Studio Team at the Commonwealth Games

Posted by on Aug 4, 2014 in Blog | No Comments

In our 15th anniversary year it was a massive feather in the Scottish Cartoon Art Studio’s cap to be approached by the Commonwealth Games and asked to entertain in the Athletes’ Village in Dalmarnock, drawing caricatures of the wonderful sportsmen and women and their support staff during the closing weekend.

Games 02

We were honoured to be the Games’ caricaturists of choice during this once in a generation showcase for Scottish talent.  Our two days of drawing were announced with a write-up in the Village Voice free sheet and our table was visited by members of the village staff, guests, some of the many thousand happy Clydesider volunteers who were the heroes of the Games and, of course, a great number of athletes including several medalists.

Voice spread

In addition to having the Studio team on hand to create unique mementoes of Glasgow, Chris drew a lively cartoon Highland Games scene that was used as the basis for decorative murals hung in one of the athletes’ recreation centres.

Games 03

Games 04

Games 05

Games 06

Games 07

Games 08

And Derek was asked to storyboard the opening ceremony, helping to explain the sequence of performances  to the various television companies from around the world who had gathered to cover the event.

This was undoubtedly the highlight of what is proving to be another record-breaking summer for the Studio. And all before what lies ahead in the autumn as our new exhibition continues its European tour with showings in Scotland, England, France and Spain.  We’ll be announcing further details at the end of this week.

Games 09

Games 10

Games 12

Games 13

Games 14

Games 15

Games 16

Games 17

Thanks to all those who stopped at our table for a caricature on the 2nd & 3rd of August especially the amazing competitors: Australian divers Georgia Sheehan and Anabelle Smith (Bronze); English shooters David Luckman (2 x Gold) and Parang Patel (Gold & Bronze); Ghanan sprinter Gemma Acheampong, long jumper Robert Martey and high jumper Naya Owusu; Jerseyan shooter Dan Richardson; Nigerian boxers Efetobor Apochi (Bronze) and Edith Ogoke (Bronze) and javelin thrower Kenechukwu Ezeofor; Northern Irish shooters Jack Alexander, David Henning and Claudia McClung; Scottish gymnasts Rebecca Bee, Lauren Brash and Carly Smith; Welsh boxers Kody Davies, Nathan Thorley (Bronze) and Ashley Williams (Bronze) and everyone in the Wales men’s and women’s lawn bowls teams.  Thanks also to Laura Bryan and Abi Idowu for all their assistance.